2016-qld-fusion-nq-anl-lockup

The Queensland Fusion are the state’s second-tier elite team, competing in the Australian Netball league and acting as a direct feeder to the Queensland Firebirds.

Australian Netball League

The Australian Netball League (ANL) is Netball Australia’s open state representative competition and the direct development pathway link to Suncorp Super Netball. ANL was first contested in 2008 and involves teams from all six states and two territories.

Players

Vanessa Augustini, Alexia Baker, Luci Benjamin, Tippah Dwan, Shenae Grant, Mia Henderson, Maddie Hinchliffe, Tara Hinchliffe, Rylie Holland, Leah Middleton, Steph O’Brien, Kristen Oxenford, Bella Sorby and Sarahpheinna Woulf.

Coaches

Tracey Jeanes-Fraser (Head coach)

Tracey Jeanes-Fraser takes the Fusion hot seat in 2017 after acting as assistant to 2016 head coach Jenny Brazel. Jeanes-Fraser has coached at every level of the Queensland environment, winning a national title with Queensland 19/U in 2000, coaching the 17/U side last year and 21/U in 2015. She also won two national titles as the coach of Queensland’s men’s side.

Christine Voge (Assistant coach)

Christine Voge rejoins the Queensland Fusion coaching staff after acting as assistant coach to the 2014 side who recorded a best ever finish of runners-up. Voge has had a highly successful career coaching, assistant coaching and selecting Queensland underage sides, winning numerous championships and runners-up trophies across stints with Queensland 19/U and 21/U.

Garry Pashen (Assistant coach)

Garry Pashen joins the Queensland Fusion coaching staff after a decorated coaching career across school, association, state league and Queensland underage sides. The former Australian men’s netball captain is a current Queensland 17/U state selector and has held senior positions with SunCoast Lynx, Suncoast Region Netball Academy and Metropolitan North School Sport.

Fixtures and results

Round 1, 18 February 2017, Ormiston College, Ormiston

Queensland Fusion 47 defeated Territory Storm 27

Round 1, 19 February 2017, Ormiston College, Ormiston

Queensland Fusion 60 defeated Territory Storm 38

Round 2, 25 February 2017, Ormiston College, Ormiston

Queensland Fusion 46 defeated Tasmanian Magpies 26

Round 2, 26 February 2017, Ormiston College, Ormiston

Tasmanian Magpies 47 defeated Queensland Fusion 46

Round 3, 4 March 2017, Perth State Netball Centre, Perth

Queensland Fusion 47 defeated Western Sting 42

Round 3, 4 March 2017, Perth State Netball Centre, Perth

Queensland Fusion 54 defeated Western Sting 53

Round 4, 11 March 2017, Ormiston College, Ormiston

Queensland Fusion 55 defeated New South Wales Waratahs 43

Round 4, 12 March 2017, Ormiston College, Ormiston

New South Wales Waratahs 41 defeated Queensland Fusion 38

Round 5, 18 March 2017, Logan Metro Indoor Sports Centre, Logan

Queensland Fusion 45 drew with Victorian Fury 45

Round 5, 19 March 2017, Logan Metro Indoor Sports Centre, Logan

Victorian Fury 49 defeated Queensland Fusion 43

Round 6, 25 March 2017, Priceline Stadium, Adelaide

Queensland Fusion 59 defeated Southern Force 53

Round 6, 26 March 2017, Priceline Stadium, Adelaide

Southern Force 66 defeated Queensland Fusion 47

Round 7, 1 April 2017, Sydney Olympic Park Sports Centre, Sydney

Canberra Giants 54 defeated Queensland Fusion 43

Round 7, 2 April 2017, Genea Netball Centre, Sydney

Canberra Giants 54 defeated Queensland Fusion 47

Semi-final, 8 April 2017, State Netball Centre, Perth

Victorian Fury 55 defeated Queensland Fusion 53 in extra time

Third place play-off, 8 April 2017, State Netball Centre, Perth

Canberra Giants 71 defeated Queensland Fusion 64 in extra time

Ladder

 

Honour roll

The following Queensland Fusion players have represented Queensland Firebirds.

Candice Adams, Mahalia CassidyAlissa Castrisos, Laura Clemesha, Sophie Croft, Demelza Fellowes, Beryl Friday, Nicola Gray, Hulita Haukinima, Michelle Hess, Abigail Latu-Meafou, Amanda Lucas, Jacinta Messer, Simone NalatuLara NilssonJenny O’Connor, Kristen Oxenford, Maleta Roberts, Meegan Rooney, Jacqui Russell, Laura Scherian, Gretel Tippett, Katie Walker, Ameliaranne Wells.

History

Best finish: Runners-up (2014).