Netball Queensland announce 17/U and 19/U Emerging Player Squads

Netball Queensland is pleased to announce the 17/U and 19/U squads who will attend the Emerging Players Camp from 16-19 September 2017.

The camp will serve as the preliminary selection process for the 2018 Queensland 17/U and 19/U training squads.

Netball Queensland General Manager – High Performance Richard McInnes said the four-day event would provide a tremendous development opportunity for the state’s top underage players.

“Queensland showed its fantastic depth of talent at the National Netball Championships this year, with our 17/U side earning a bronze medal and our 19/U side capturing silver,” McInnes said.

“This camp is the start of our journey to build on that success and develop the next crop of talented young players.

“Athletes have been selected via an in-depth talent identification program which runs across the breadth of the state. We are looking forward to welcoming back some familiar faces and unearthing some gems who will represent our state with the skill, pride and comradery Queensland is known for.”

Throughout the year players have been monitored and identified by a number of methods, including:

  • associations nominating their best current 15 and 16-year-old players for consideration
  • QSNL team coaches providing feedback to NQ from the Division 1, 2 and 19/U competitions
  • talent scouts monitoring the Queensland Secondary Schoolgirls Championships and Queensland Independent Secondary Schools Netball carnival
  • talent scouts monitoring the 15/U division of the Nissan State Age Championship
  • talent scouts monitoring Queensland Premier League fixtures around the state.

Queensland 17/U Emerging Player Squad

Name Surname Association
Tamara-Jane Anderson Hervey Bay
Ella Armstrong Redcliffe
Piper Atkins Sunshine Coast
Laikha Arthur-Clarke Logan City
Zoe Barnett Southport Carrara
Riley Batcheldor Northern Gold Coast
Isabelle Baumanis Hervey Bay
Ellie-Jay Beck Northern Gold Coast
Charlie Bell Western Districts
Gretta Berge Downey Park
Natalie Blauberg South Coast
Mary-Ellen Bonser Sunshine Coast
Rachel Bourke Sunshine Coast
Katherine Buckton Southport Carrara
Rylee Burns Hinterland
Lynette Childs Redlands
Sophie Churchill Pine Rivers
Renee Clark Toowoomba
Grace Cluderay Ipswich
Kasey Collins Hinterland
Maddison Cooley Metro
Taylah Cox Rockhampton
Georgia Cox Townsville
Olivia Dijkstra Northern Gold Coast
Ella Donoghoe Downey Park
Jaymee Ericson Bundaberg
Sally Finch Downey Park
Viv Fitzpatrick Sunshine Coast
Alexis Ford Mareeba
Jenaya Graham Downey Park
Lilly Gribble Metro
Nicole Guenther Caboolture
Amy Hamilton Bundaberg
Abigail Houston South Coast
Grace Hughes Ipswich
Tiana Ivastchenko Downey Park
Moli Johnson Mackay
Mackenzie Jordan Northern Gold Coast
Emily Killalea Redcliffe
Kitty Kopper Golden Beach
Brooke Land Bundaberg
Jessica Lane Bundaberg
Kayla Larsen Townsville
Annie Lawrie Northern Gold Coast
Hannah Le Sage Logan City
Kirstyn Lole Hinterland
Maci Martyn Sunshine Coast
Alice Mauga Metro
Leesa Mi Mi Brisbane South Wildcats
Abbie Mischke Sunshine Coast
Grace Missen Sunshine Coast
Kate Morton Downey Park
Deidre Murray Kingaroy
Brooke Napper Hinterland
Zeckeisha Oakley Rockhampton
Keeley Oliver Townsville
Shae Pannowitz Northern Gold Coast
Ivana Piakura Southport Carrara
Monique Piunti Metro
Charlie Preston Metro
Leah Pue Southport Carrara
Esther Ratalatala Mareeba
Etelini Roberts Northern Gold Coast
Phoebe Ryder Mount Isa
Haylee Sammons Brisbane Netball Association
Katie Siertsema Western Districts
Caitlin Skaines Warwick
Lucy Sproule MacGregor
Emily Stenzel Toowoomba
Bailey Stephens-Mahika Northern Gold Coast
Anna Taka Sunshine Coast
Mya Thomas Metro
Chantelle Tikitau Cairns
Marlene Tuialli Pine Rivers
Portsea Turton Sunshine Coast
Jade Van Niekerk Pine Rivers
Liezel Viljoen Rockhampton
Meg Vinson Toowoomba
Keely Warcon Burdekin
Jakina Ward Cairns

 

Queensland 19/U Emerging Player Squad 

Name Surname Club/Association
Rosie Baker Brisbane South Wildcats
Ruby Bakewell-Doran Brisbane North Cougars
Lily Bartlem Capricorn Claws
Lauren Bella Sarina
Josephine Bingham Brisbane West Lions
Georgia Bloxham Brisbane West Lions
Holly Braithwaite Brisbane West Lions
Demi Burgess Wide Bay Thundercats
Jessica Carey Magnetic North Steelcats
Bridey Condren Brisbane South Wildcats
Bianca Cooper Pine Rivers
Jess Donnelly Golden South Jaguars
Lisa Dreyer Western Districts
Tippah Dwan Brisbane West Lions
Sarah Earl Brisbane West Lions
Rachel Faanana Marlin Coast Marlins
Ingrid Fitzpatrick Brisbane North Cougars
Jada Gafa Brisbane North Cougars
Rosie Gale Suncoast Lynx
Macy Gardner Suncoast Lynx
Maddison Grant Brisbane North Cougars
Shenae Grant Golden South Jaguars
Elise Gosdchan Brisbane East Tigers
Brianna Gregory Brisbane South Wildcats
Khali Henwood Golden South Jaguars
Molly Hocking Mackay
Ashleigh Keefe Golden South Jaguars
Olivia Lansky Suncoast Lynx
Kate Lister Brisbane North Cougars
Olivia McDermid Darling Downs Panthers
Christina McLure Biloela
T’neya Onehi-Karena Southport Carrara
Heidi Osborne Suncoast Lynx
Bella Rynne Brisbane North Cougars
Wendy Stafford Marlin Coast Marlins
Mia Stower Darling Downs Panthers
Mary Tuaana Brisbane South Wildcats
Jessie Wardlaw Brisbane South Wildcats
Lia Woolnough Brisbane West Lions
Sarahpheinna Woulf Golden South Jaguars