Netball Queensland announce 17/U and 19/U Emerging Player Squads

Netball Queensland is pleased to announce the 17/U and 19/U squads who will attend the Emerging Players Camp from 16-19 September 2017.

The camp will serve as the preliminary selection process for the 2018 Queensland 17/U and 19/U training squads.

Netball Queensland General Manager – High Performance Richard McInnes said the four-day event would provide a tremendous development opportunity for the state’s top underage players.

“Queensland showed its fantastic depth of talent at the National Netball Championships this year, with our 17/U side earning a bronze medal and our 19/U side capturing silver,” McInnes said.

“This camp is the start of our journey to build on that success and develop the next crop of talented young players.

“Athletes have been selected via an in-depth talent identification program which runs across the breadth of the state. We are looking forward to welcoming back some familiar faces and unearthing some gems who will represent our state with the skill, pride and comradery Queensland is known for.”

Throughout the year players have been monitored and identified by a number of methods, including:

  • associations nominating their best current 15 and 16-year-old players for consideration
  • QSNL team coaches providing feedback to NQ from the Division 1, 2 and 19/U competitions
  • talent scouts monitoring the Queensland Secondary Schoolgirls Championships and Queensland Independent Secondary Schools Netball carnival
  • talent scouts monitoring the 15/U division of the Nissan State Age Championship
  • talent scouts monitoring Queensland Premier League fixtures around the state.

Queensland 17/U Emerging Player Squad

NameSurnameAssociation
Tamara-JaneAndersonHervey Bay
EllaArmstrongRedcliffe
PiperAtkinsSunshine Coast
LaikhaArthur-ClarkeLogan City
ZoeBarnettSouthport Carrara
RileyBatcheldorNorthern Gold Coast
IsabelleBaumanisHervey Bay
Ellie-JayBeckNorthern Gold Coast
CharlieBellWestern Districts
GrettaBergeDowney Park
NatalieBlaubergSouth Coast
Mary-EllenBonserSunshine Coast
RachelBourkeSunshine Coast
KatherineBucktonSouthport Carrara
RyleeBurnsHinterland
LynetteChildsRedlands
SophieChurchillPine Rivers
ReneeClarkToowoomba
GraceCluderayIpswich
KaseyCollinsHinterland
MaddisonCooleyMetro
TaylahCoxRockhampton
GeorgiaCoxTownsville
OliviaDijkstraNorthern Gold Coast
EllaDonoghoeDowney Park
JaymeeEricsonBundaberg
SallyFinchDowney Park
VivFitzpatrickSunshine Coast
AlexisFordMareeba
JenayaGrahamDowney Park
LillyGribbleMetro
NicoleGuentherCaboolture
AmyHamiltonBundaberg
AbigailHoustonSouth Coast
GraceHughesIpswich
TianaIvastchenkoDowney Park
MoliJohnsonMackay
MackenzieJordanNorthern Gold Coast
EmilyKillaleaRedcliffe
KittyKopperGolden Beach
BrookeLandBundaberg
JessicaLaneBundaberg
KaylaLarsenTownsville
AnnieLawrieNorthern Gold Coast
HannahLe SageLogan City
KirstynLoleHinterland
MaciMartynSunshine Coast
AliceMaugaMetro
LeesaMi MiBrisbane South Wildcats
AbbieMischkeSunshine Coast
GraceMissenSunshine Coast
KateMortonDowney Park
DeidreMurrayKingaroy
BrookeNapperHinterland
ZeckeishaOakleyRockhampton
KeeleyOliverTownsville
ShaePannowitzNorthern Gold Coast
IvanaPiakuraSouthport Carrara
MoniquePiuntiMetro
CharliePrestonMetro
LeahPueSouthport Carrara
EstherRatalatalaMareeba
EteliniRobertsNorthern Gold Coast
PhoebeRyderMount Isa
HayleeSammonsBrisbane Netball Association
KatieSiertsemaWestern Districts
CaitlinSkainesWarwick
LucySprouleMacGregor
EmilyStenzelToowoomba
BaileyStephens-MahikaNorthern Gold Coast
AnnaTakaSunshine Coast
MyaThomasMetro
ChantelleTikitauCairns
MarleneTuialliPine Rivers
PortseaTurtonSunshine Coast
JadeVan NiekerkPine Rivers
LiezelViljoenRockhampton
MegVinsonToowoomba
KeelyWarconBurdekin
JakinaWardCairns

 

Queensland 19/U Emerging Player Squad 

NameSurnameClub/Association
RosieBakerBrisbane South Wildcats
RubyBakewell-DoranBrisbane North Cougars
LilyBartlemCapricorn Claws
LaurenBellaSarina
JosephineBinghamBrisbane West Lions
GeorgiaBloxhamBrisbane West Lions
HollyBraithwaiteBrisbane West Lions
DemiBurgessWide Bay Thundercats
JessicaCareyMagnetic North Steelcats
BrideyCondrenBrisbane South Wildcats
BiancaCooperPine Rivers
JessDonnellyGolden South Jaguars
LisaDreyerWestern Districts
TippahDwanBrisbane West Lions
SarahEarlBrisbane West Lions
RachelFaananaMarlin Coast Marlins
IngridFitzpatrickBrisbane North Cougars
JadaGafaBrisbane North Cougars
RosieGaleSuncoast Lynx
MacyGardnerSuncoast Lynx
MaddisonGrantBrisbane North Cougars
ShenaeGrantGolden South Jaguars
EliseGosdchanBrisbane East Tigers
BriannaGregoryBrisbane South Wildcats
KhaliHenwoodGolden South Jaguars
MollyHockingMackay
AshleighKeefeGolden South Jaguars
OliviaLanskySuncoast Lynx
KateListerBrisbane North Cougars
OliviaMcDermidDarling Downs Panthers
ChristinaMcLureBiloela
T’neyaOnehi-KarenaSouthport Carrara
HeidiOsborneSuncoast Lynx
BellaRynneBrisbane North Cougars
WendyStaffordMarlin Coast Marlins
MiaStowerDarling Downs Panthers
MaryTuaanaBrisbane South Wildcats
JessieWardlawBrisbane South Wildcats
LiaWoolnoughBrisbane West Lions
SarahpheinnaWoulfGolden South Jaguars