Netball Queensland Announce Fusion Training Squad

Following from their most successful Australian Netball League campaign since the competitions inception, the Queensland Fusion will be looking to take it a step further than their heartbreaking second placing from 2014 when they take on the best teams across Australia come July in the underpinning competition to the ANZ Championship.

Under new Head Coach and Firebirds Assistant Coach Jenny Brazel, the Queensland Fusion program of 2015 is about to begin in earnest with Netball Queensland today announcing 24 athletes that have been selected in the initial Fusion training squad.

The squad sees a dynamic mixture of experienced and young talent with an eye to both short and long term success at the highest level of competition. With the training squad set to be put through their paces in the coming weeks and the potential for athletes to be included and omitted from the squad, this selection signals the start of the process of identifying the final 15 athletes that will represent Queensland in the 2015 Australian Netball League.

The Queensland Fusion will play their first games of the 2015 Australian Netball League campaign in their home round at Ormiston College on July 24, 25 and 26.

2015 QUEENSLAND FUSION TRAINING SQUAD

CASSIDY, Mahalia (C, WA / Brisbane North Cougars)

CATTELINI, Bianca (GA, WA / Brisbane North Cougars)

CREET, Brienne (WD, GD / Suncoast Lynx)

HAIGH, Claire (C, WA / Suncoast Lynx)

HAUKINIMA, Hulita (WD, C / Brisbane South Wildcats)

HENDERSON, Mia (GK, GD / Brisbane West Lions)

HORSBURGH, Eleanor (GS, GA / Brisbane South Wildcats)

KOENEN, Cara (GS, GA / Golden South Jaguars)

KUNDRUS-LITTLE, Nadja (GD, WD / Brisbane North Cougars)

LATU-MEAFOU, Abigail (GA, GS / Brisbane South Wildcats)

McAULIFFE, Madeline (WD, C / Brisbane South Wildcats)

MESSER, Jacinta (GD, WD / Brisbane East Tigers)

MIDDLETON, Leah (GK, GD / Golden South Jaguars)

MISA, Lenora (GD, GK / Brisbane South Wildcats)

OXENFORD, Kristen (WD, C / Golden South Jaguars)

POWER, Jemmason (GS, GA / Brisbane North Cougars)

RUSSELL, Jacqui (C, WD / Brisbane East Tigers)

SCHERIAN, Laura (C, WA / Brisbane North Cougars)

SCOTT, Dominique (WA, C / Suncoast Lynx)

TICKNER, Emma (GD, GK / Suncoast Lynx)

TUALA, Aldora (GK, GD / Brisbane South Wildcats)

UNDERWOOD, Katie (GK, GD / Brisbane North Cougars)

UNIE, Ashlee (GD, GK / Suncoast Lynx)

WALSH, Madeleine (GD, WD / Brisbane South Wildcats)

Note: Athletes with a current full time ANZ Championship contract are not required to be named in the training squad however will be eligible to be considered for selection to the Queensland Fusion.