Queensland 17/U and 19/U squads announced

Netball Queensland is pleased to announce the Queensland 17/U and 19/U training squads.

Athletes selected will come together for training camps on 9 and 10 December and January 13 and 14, following which further squad refinements will be made.

A number of players who were injured, ill or away for the recent Emerging Players Camp have also been invited to trial at the December camp.

Netball Queensland General Manager – High Performance Richard McInnes said the identified players had caught the eye of selectors and head coaches Simone Nalatu and Megan Lynch.

“Selection in these squads is reward for the effort and commitment shown at the recent Emerging Players Camp and throughout 2017,” McInnes said.

“This next camp continues our journey to find the next crop of Queensland stars who will wear our state colours with pride at the National Netball Championships next year.

“We look forward to seeing all selected another competitive and productive camp in December.”

Queensland 17/U training squad

NameLocation
Abigail HoustonPalm Beach
Alice MaugaGumdale
Ana TakaBirtinya
Annabelle LawrieArundel
Charlie BellChelmer
Grace HughesRaceview
Isabelle BaumanisEli Waters
Ivana PiakuraOxenford
Jaymee EricsonCalavos
Jenaya   GrahamMount Gravatt
Kate MortonHerston
Kayla LarsenAitkenvale
Kirstyn LoleVarsity Lakes
Laikha Arthur-ClarkeCoomera
Leah PueUpper Coomera
Leesa Mi MiWellington Point
Lily GribbleBulimba
Lynette ChildsAlexandra Hills
Madison CooleyMoorooka
Mary-Ellen BonserKiels Mountain
Nicole GuentherWoodford
Olivia DijkstraCoomera Waters
Rachel BourkeBuderim
Reilley BatcheldorHelensvale
Rylee BurnsCasuarina
Tiana IvastchenkoEatons Hill

 

The following players have been invited to attend the 17/U training camp after either being away, injured or ill for the Emerging Players Camp.

Name                       Location
Elli-Jay BeckNorthern Gold Coast
Natalie BlaubergSouth Coast
Chantelle TikitauCairns
Georgie CoxTownsville
Hannah Le SageLogan City
Keely OliverTownsville
Phoebe RyderMount Isa
Portsea TurtonSunshine Coast
Renee ClarkToowoomba
Viv FitzpatrickSunshine Coast
Brooke NapperHinterland
Katie SiertsemaWestern Districts


Queensland 19/U training squad

NameLocation
Bridey CondrenMount Pleasant
Christina McLureBiloela
Claudia  PhilpFreshwater
Heidi OsborneCurrimundi
Ingrid FitzpatrickBuderim
Jesse WardlawShailer Park
Kahli HenwoodOrmeau
Lia WoolnoughYeronga
Macy GardnerGreenslopes
Maddie GrantPalmwoods
Mia StowerCentenary Heights
Molly HockingRural View
Rachel FaananaWoree
Rosie BakerPimlico
Ruby Bakewell-DoranAshgrove
Sarahpheinna WoulfRichlands
Shenae GrantCoomera
Tippah DwanSt Lucia

 

The following players have been invited to attend the 19/U training camp after either being away, injured or ill for the Emerging Players Camp.

NameLocation/QSNL side
Jess DonnellyGolden South Jaguars
Josephine BinghamBrisbane West Lions
Kate ListerBrisbane North Cougars
Lauren BellaSarina
Rosie GaleSuncoast Lynx
Sarah EarlBrisbane West Lions
Jada GafaBrisbane North Cougars
Wendy StaffordMarlin Coast Marlins
T’neya Onehi-KarenaSouthport Carrara