National Netball Championships (NNC)

Each year, Queensland’s best young netball talent has the opportunity to represent the state at Netball Australia’s 17/U and 19/U National Netball Championships. A round robin format is used with each match contested over 10 minute quarters.

Event details

The National Netball Championships will be held in Canberra, ACT  from 19 to 23 April 2017.

2017 Squads

Queensland 17/U team: Charlie Bell (Chelmer), Hannah Le Sage (Shailer Park), Heidi Osborne (Currimundi), Leah Pue (Southport), Leesa Mi Mi (Wellington Point), Lia Woolnough (Yeronga), Macy Gardner (Greenslopes), Mia Stower (Toowoomba), Nicole Guenther (Woodford), Sarah Earl (Morningside), Sarapheinnia Woulf (Richlands), Vivienne Fitzpatrick (Buderim).

Training Partners: Elise Gosdschan (Bulimba), Jesse Wardlaw (Shailer Park), Lisa Dreyer (Pullenvale), Olivia McDermid (Toowoomba).

Queensland 19/U team: Alexia Baker (Virginia), Rosie Baker, Annabella Sorby (Buderim), Jada Gafa (Robina), Jessica Donnelly (Upper Coomera), Jessie O’Rourke (Wongawallen), Lillian Gray (Annerley), Maddison Hinchcliffe (Bridgeman Downs), Rylie Holland (Alexandra Hills), Shenae Grant (Emerald), Tara Hinchcliffe (Bridgeman Downs), Tippah Dwan (St Lucia).

Training Partners: Bridey Condren (Mackay), Isabella McDonald (Mt Gravatt), Kate Lister (Wavell Heights), Sam Ryan (Victoria Point).

17/U Fixtures/Results

Round 1 – 19 April 2017

Queensland 47 defeated Tasmania 14

Round 2 – 19 April 2017

Queensland 38 defeated New South Wales 31

Round 3 – 20 April 2017

Queensland 40 defeated ACT 22

Round 4 – 20 April 2017

Victoria 45 defeated Queensland 25

Round 5 – 21 April 2017

Queensland 32 defeated Western Australia 31

Round 6 – 22 April 2017

South Australia 37 defeated Queensland 35

Round 7 – 22 April 2017

Queensland 39 defeated Northern Territory 19

Semi-final – 23 April 2017

Victoria 29 defeated Queensland 25

Third place play-off – 24 April 2017

Queensland 34 defeated Western Australia 23

19/U Fixtures/Results

Round 1 – 19 April 2017

Queensland 28 defeated New South Wales 27

Round 2 – 19 April 2017

Queensland 33 defeated Northern Territory 27

Round 3 – 20 April 2017

Queensland 25 defeated Western Australia 19

Round 4 – 20 April 2017

Queensland 38 defeated ACT 16

Round 5 – 21 April 2017

Queensland 35 defeated South Australia 29

Round 6 – 22 April 2017

Queensland 36 defeated Tasmania 18

Round 7 – 22 April 2017

Victoria 35 defeated Queensland 28

Semi-final – 23 April 2017

Queensland 27 defeated New South Wales 24

Grand final – 24 April 2017

Victoria 25 defeated Queensland 17