17U & 19U squads of 16 revealed

17U & 19U squad of 16 confirmed ahead of upcoming final selection camp.

After months of hard work, the final 16 players have been confirmed for the Queensland 17U & 19U squads. These 16 players will now compete for a place in the 17U and 19U Teams to play in the National Netball Championships in April at the Queensland State Netball Centre.

New squad members are making waves in the selection process as player withdrawals create room for other emerging players. Olivia Djikstra, Queensland 21U Basketball representative, with her versatility and height, has been called in as a late replacement for the 19U squad.

Netball Queensland Performance Pathways Manager Tracey Fear said the selection panels are pleased with the new talent coming through and also the incumbent players re-selected, and the competition to make the final 12 across both teams is fierce.

“The 19U Squad midcourt include the experienced Macy Gardner, Heidi Osborne, Rachel Faanana and Lia Woolnough with the up and coming Leesa Mi Mi, younger sister of Firebird Jemma Mi Mi and Viv Fitzpatrick also featuring in the squad this year after moving up from the 17’s” Fear said.

More returning players have been selected for the 19U squad including Mia Stower and former Lightning contracted player, Sarahpheinna Woulf. Woulf’s selection is pending medical clearance as she continues her rehab after rupturing her ACL at the start of 2018.

Other players who have progressed through from the 17U Team in 2018 include Charlie Bell, Leah Pue and Madison Cooley. 

Papua New Guinea trialist Hana Barretto also proved her versatility across the defensive and midcourt positions and she will join those players who impressed selectors at the 18U City v Country competition in October 2018; Annabelle Lawrie (City), Chantelle Tikitau (Country) and Maddison Ryan (City).

The final 16 players in the 17U Squad include 4 incumbent players; Reilley Batcheldor, Rylee Burns, Lily Gribble and Abigail Houston.  Making up the 16, are a group of exciting new players identified at the Nissan 16U State Titles played in Toowoomba in October 2018.

“The competition for places in the final 16 was such that a number of talented players have missed out who could also reach representative level in the coming years and we look forward to observing their development over the next few years” Fear said

Of the 16 players named today in each squad, only 12 will be selected in the final team. Players will have one last opportunity this weekend to showcase their talents before the official team announcement on Tuesday 5 March.  The 19U Squad will have the added bonus this weekend of playing one of the top NZ teams in the ANZ Premiership, the Central Pulse.  This game will be played at 2pm on Saturday 2 February at Logan Metro Indoor Sports Centre.

The Central Pulse team features several Silver Fern Squad members including former Captain, Katrina Rore along with Ameliaranne Ekenasio, Whitney Sourness, Aliyah Dunn, Sulu Fitzpatrick, Claire Kersten and Karen Burger. The team is coached by former Silver Ferns Assistant Coach, Yvette McCausland-Durie and the Assistant Coach for Pulse is former Silver Fern legend, Sandra Edge.

The Central Pulse will also play Queensland Fusion in two games over the weekend at Logan Metro, the first game is 9am on Saturday 2 February, and the second is on Sunday 3 February at 2pm.

17U Queensland squad 

Reilley Batcheldor    2018 Qld 17U Team Golden South
Ava Black    16U Panthers Darling Downs
Rylee Burns 2018 Qld 17U Team   Golden South
Lynette Childs   16U Tigers/2018 Qld 17U Squad   Brisbane East
Rianah Childs     16U Tigers   Brisbane East
Kasey Collins        16U Jags   Golden South
Emily Dockray       16U Tigers   Brisbane East
Ashleigh Ervin       16U Jags   Glden South
Lily Gribble           2018 Qld 17U Team   Brisbane East
Sarah Harris            16U Lynx   Sunshine Coast
Abigail Houston           2018 Qld 17U Team   Golden South
Grace Hughes   16U Lions/2018 Qld 17U Squad Brisbane West
Brianna Martyn    16U Lynx Sunshine Coast
Alice Mauga         16U Tigers   Brisbane East
Martina Reekers       16U Wildcats   Brisbane South
Isabelle Shearer       16U Claws   Capricorn

19U Queensland squad of 16

Hana Barretto  Cougars 19’s   Brisbane North
Charlie Bell    2018 Qld 17U Team Brisbane West
Madison Cooley      2018 Qld 17U Team   Brisbane East
Olivia Djisktra          Jags 19’s   Golden South
Rachel Faanana      2018 Qld 19U Team   Marlin Coast
Vivienne Fitzpatrick     2018 Qld 17U Team   Sunshine Coast
Macy Gardner            2018 Qld 19U Team/Fusion Sunshine Coast
Annabelle Lawrie         18U City Team   Golden South
Leesa Mi Mi       2018 Qld 17U Team   Brisbane South
Heidi Osborne     2018 Qld 19U Team   Sunshine Coast
Leah Pue         2018 Qld 17U Team   Golden South
Maddison Ryan         18U City Team Brisbane East
Mia Stower             2018 Qld 19U Team/Fusion   Darling Downs
Chantell Tikitau          18U Country Team   Marlin Coast
Lia Woolnough           2018 Qld 19U Team   Brisbane West
Sarahpheinna Woulf        Lightning/2018 Qld 19U Squad   Sunshine Coast