The EDP squad has been selected following the completion of the Australian Netball League and National Netball Championships, observation of the Queensland State Netball League, feedback from the coaches of the three Queensland teams, along with detailed analysis of the Netball Queensland’s depth charts by the Talent Management Panel consisting of Firebirds coaching staff, Roselee Jencke, Jenny Brazel, Leigh Gibbs and General Manager High Performance, Richard McInnes

Players have been selected based on three criteria:

  1. Nationally Talent Identified, or
  2. Identified as a player to provide short term back up to the Firebirds squad, and/or
  3. Identified as a special project player

The Elite Development Program will be delivered over three years and will holistically prepare the athlete for the rigours of elite netball, both on and off the court.  The squad will be reviewed annually and players within the squad will be at various stages of the three-year program.  Progression will be based on competency, not longevity.

The squad sees the return of former Queensland Firebird Hulita Haukinima following the birth of her first son.  It also contains current Lorna Jane Queensland Firebirds training partners Alexia Baker, Tippah Dwan, Kristen Oxenford, Amy Sommerville, Maddison Hinchliffe, Bella Sorby and Ashlee Unie.  Lenora Misa will continue their rehabilitation as part of the program as well.

Tracey Fear (Performance Pathways Manager), Jenny Brazel (EDP Head Coach) will oversee the program, supported by Callum Koch (Physical Performance Manager), Tiernan Gamble (Physical Performance Coach) and Belinda Weder (HP Officer).

The 2017/18 Elite Development Squad

Name Origin 2017 QSNL Team
Alexia Baker* Virginia Tigers
Annabella Sorby* Buderim Cougars
Ashlee Unie Buderim Lions
Amy Sommerville Bulimba Lynx
Bridey Condren Mackay Wildcats
Chanel Dyer Northgate Cougars
Charlie Bell* Chelmer Lions
Grace Hughes Raceview Ipswich
Hulita Haukinima Logan Wildcats
Kristen Oxenford Clear Island Waters Jags
Leah Middleton Molendinar Tigers
Leesa MiMi* Wellington Point Wildcats
Lenora Misa Woodridge Wildcats
Lia Woolnough* Yeronga Lions
Macy Gardner* Greenslopes Lynx
Maddison Hinchliffe* Bridgeman Downs Cougars
Mia Stower* Toowoomba Panthers
Rylie Holland Alexandra Hills Cougars
Sarah Earl* Morningside Lions
Shenae Grant Emerald / Gold Coast Jags
Tippah Dwan* St Lucia Lions
Vivienne Fitzpatrick Buderim Cougars
  • Indicates member of National Squad (17U, 19U or 21U)