2019 Full Fixtures/Results

 

2019 Results

Sunshine Coast Netball Association claimed the overall Champion Association, ahead of Metropolitan Districts Netball Association and Brisbane Netball Association. The top 10 placings for Champion Association are listed below and for a full list please click Champion Association Award 2019

Rank Association Points Players
1 Sunshine Coast 726 664
2 Metropolitan Districts 674 928
3 Brisbane 671 392
4 Southport Carrara 642 391
5 Hinterland 631 620
6 Caboolture 617 469
7 Downey Park 605 1546
8 Northern Gold Coast 600 635
9 Redlands 591 573
10 Underwood Park 585 327

 

The Performance Award, recognises the best performed Association relative to the number of registered players and this year’s winner were Coolum Netball Association in front of Hinterland and Qld Catholic.  The top 10 are listed below and for a full list click Performance Award 2019

Rank Association Points Players Points per Player
1 Coolum 506 170 2.98
2 Nambour 179 80 2.24
3 Emerald 205 92 2.23
4 Redcliffe 290 152 1.91
5 Underwood Park 585 327 1.79
6 Brisbane 671 329 1.71
7 Cornubia Park 366 216 1.69
8 Mareeba 78 47 1.66
9 Tweed 526 318 1.65
10 Southport Carrara 642 391 1.64

 

Winning Teams

  • 12U Challenge Winner – Downey Park Maloney
  • 12U Championship Winner – Underwood Park Black
  • 13U Challenge Winner – Downey Park Corletto
  • 13U Championship Winner – Cornubia Park
  • 14U Challenge Winner – Hinterland Green
  • 14U Championship Winner – Hinterland Purple
  • 15U Challenge Winner – Metropolitan Districts
  • 15U Championship Winner – Logan City
  • 15U Boys Championship Winner – South Coast Netball Association

Umpire Recognition

  • Abbey Bassingthwaighte (Downey Park)
  • Lexi Sweitzer (Redcliffe)
  • Maddi Elise (Western Districts)
  • Meggenn Birch (Queensland Catholic)
  • Charlotte Boge (Bundaberg)
  • Claire Pretorius (Highfields)
  • Bayley Parsons (Cairns)
  • Janine Wood (Mackay)
  • Sherelle O’Conner (Townsville)
  • Tayla Gorhan (Caloundra)