CITY v COUNTRY 18U TEAMS ANNOUNCED

24 of the finest young netballers from across Queensland have been selected to play in the inaugural Nissan City v Country 18U Series.

In a shake-up to previous years, the new three-match series will replace the former City Country series which was an open age event.

“This new-look tournament will provide a perfect stepping stone for talented young players from both city and country regions across this great state to compete in a high-quality competition,” said Netball Queensland’s GM of Performance and Competitions, Richard McInnes.

Players were picked by the Netball Queensland Pathway Selection Panel through knowledge of their performance over the previous two years, as well as performances in the Queensland State Netball League, Secondary Schoolgirls Championships, QISSN and Queensland Premier League games.

The City team was drawn from the following six QSNL teams, or their related associations: Suncoast Lynx, Brisbane North Cougars, Carina Leagues Club Tigers, Brisbane South Wildcats, Brisbane West Lions and Golden South Jaguars.

While the Country team was drawn from the following six QSNL teams, or their related associations: Marlin Coast Marlins, Magnetic North Steelcats, Souths Whitsunday Sharks, Capricorn Claws, Wide Bay Thundercats and Darling Downs Panthers.

City based players who were members of the 2018 Queensland State teams were not considered for selection in the City team.

Matches will be played on the evenings of October 4, 5 and 6 at the University of Southern Cross in Toowoomba in conjunction with the Nissan 16U State Titles.

This series will also form a key part of the selection process for the 19U Queensland squad for 2019.

Selected players, along with incumbent age eligible 2018 State team members, will then prepare for the 2019 National Netball Championships which will be held in Brisbane from April 10 to 16 next year.

 

2018 Queensland City 18U Team

Portsea Turton (Buddina)

Mary-Ellen Bonser (Kiels Mountain)

Sarah Earl (Morningside)

Bianca Gibson (Toowong)

Elise Gosdchan (Bulimba)

Maddison Grant (Landers Shoot)

Madeline Hall (Ormeau)

Annabelle Lawrie (Arundel)

Keely Mak (Camp Hill)

Shae Pannowitz (Coopers Plains)

Ivana Piakura (Oxenford)

Tori Rouse (Emerald)

 

Queensland City 18U Standby Players

Amy Neisler (Wooloowin)

Bella Rynne (Yeronga)

Josephine Bingham (Oxley)

 

Queensland City 18U Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Erin Byrnes

Helen Payne: Assistant Coach

Manager: Jo Urlich

 

2018 Queensland Country 18U Team

Isabelle Baumanis (Eli Waters)

Georgia Cox (Castle Hill)

Jaymee Ericson (Calavos)

Rachel Faanana (Edmonton)

Adrianne Greenhalgh (Biloela)

Deidre Murray (Kingaroy)

Claudia Philp (Freshwater)

Esther Ratalatala (Mareeba)

Chantelle Tikitau (Mount Sheridan)

Rayna Verrenkamp (Karalee)

Ariana Wilcoxson (Thuringowa Central)

Kiarah Woodbridge (Kearney’s Spring)

 

Queensland Country 18U Standby Players

Demi Burgess (Kalkie)

Piper Nowland (Bundaberg North)

Yasmin Ramsay (Tannum Sands)

 

Queensland Country 18U Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Rebecca Stower

Assistant Coach: Winne Whately

Manager: Leona Collins

Tagged Articles