Queensland 17U & 19U

National Netball Championships (NNC)

Netball Queensland seeks to identify players with potential to progress through to the elite level and provide them with an opportunity to participate in the National Netball Championships.  The Queensland teams will undergo a preparation phase from January through to April, with State coaches working collaboratively with Ruby and Sapphire Series coaches to ensure players are in the best possible position, mentally and physically to perform well at the National Championships.  The goals of this program are for teams to perform well at the National Championships and for Queensland players to be over represented in the National Squads selected following the Championships.

2020 Event details

The 2020 National Netball Championships will be held in  Hobart in April, 2020. Please see here a link to the National Netball Championships information.

The Queensland 17U and 19U Teams to compete at the National Netball Championships in Hobart have been finalised following the training camps held last weekend.

A mix of experience and new comers to the Queensland High Performance program is again a feature of the Queensland 17U Team that includes Australian 21U Squad member Martina Reekers and Australian 17U Squad member Isabel Shearer.  These players are joined by an experienced core of players who competed at the 2019 Nationals; Ava Black, Sarah Harris, Rianah Childs and Ashleigh Ervin.  The exciting newcomers include Kiara Condon, Larika Malagaoma, Hayley McGruther, Losa Niumata and Olivia Roberts who all impressed selectors over the last 3 weeks of training. 

The inaugural 2019 Nissan 18U State Titles proved its value with two new midcourt players impressing selectors and breaking into the State program for the first time. Amy Metcalf and Monique Piunti both demonstrated their work ethic, speed and versatility and will join the experienced 2019 team members of Charlie Bell, Madison Cooley, Olivia Dijkstra, Viv Fitzpatrick and Leesa MiMi.  Players who have made the step up from the 2019 Queensland 17U Team include the versatile Rylee Burns, Australian 17U Squad member Lily Gribble and tenacious defenders Lynette Child and Abigail Houston. Annabelle Lawrie has also been selected following her stunning form in 2019 that saw her elevated to a training partner role with the Sunshine Coast Lightning.

Netball Queensland Performance Pathways Manager Tracey Fear said “This year was the most closely contested selections for both teams.  The Head Coaches and State Selectors were heartened by the depth of talent across both squads, despite it making their task of selecting the teams so much harder.” 

“The Nissan State Titles in only its 2nd year really showcased the talented 15-16 year olds across the State, and while only in its first year, the 18U State Titles gave the selectors an opportunity to see the best 17-18 year olds compete against each other in intense competition.  The future of Queensland Netball is in good hands with the depth talent and athleticism of the players selected.” Fear said.

Queensland 17U Team

Ava

Black

Bullsharks 16U Team

Bullsharks

Rianah

Childs

Tigers 16U Team

Redlands

Kiara

Condon

Jets 16U Team

Ipswich

Ashleigh

Ervin

Bullsharks 16U Team

Northern Gold Coast

Sarah

Harris

Thunder 16U Team

Caboolture

Larika

Malagaoma

Tigers 16U Team

Redlands

Hayley

McGruther

Cougars 16U Team

Pine Rivers

Losa

Niumata

Tigers 16U Team

Redlands

Martina

Reekers

Cougars 16U Team

Cougars

Olivia

Roberts

Jets 16U Team

Western Districts

Isabelle

Shearer

Claws 16U Team

Rockhampton

Naomi

Solomona

Jets 16U Team

Western Districts

Training Partners

Kayla

Anderson

Wildcats 16U Team

Cornubia

Lily

McClure

Thunder 16U Team

Sunshine Coast

Aleisha

Paul

Claws 16U Team

Rockhampton

Charlize

Sivyer

Cougars 16U Team

Brisbane

Chloe

Williams

Wildcats 16U Team

Cornubia Park

 

Queensland 19U Team

Charlie

Bell

Jets

Western Districts

Rylee

Burns

Bond University Bull Sharks

Hinterland

Lynette

Childs

Tigers - Ruby Series

 Redlands

Madison

Cooley

Tigers - Hart Sapphire Series

Metropolitan Districts

Olivia

Dijkstra

Bond University Bull Sharks

Northern Gold Coast

Vivienne

Fitzpatrick

Brisbane North Cougars

Sunshine Coast

Lily

Gribble

Tigers - Hart Sapphire Series

Metropolitan Districts

Abigail

Houston

Bond University Bull Sharks

South Coast

Annabelle

Lawrie

QUT Wildcats

Northern Gold Coast

Amy

Metcalf

USC Thunder

Caboolture

Leesa

MiMi

QUT Wildcats

Cornubia

Monique

Piunti

Tigers 18U Team

Metropolitan Districts

Training Partners

Tiarni

Fennell

Tigers 18U Team

Metropolitan Districts

Nicole

Guenther

USC Thunder

Caboolture

Hannah

Le Sage

Brisbane North Cougars

Logan

Kiara

Ratu

Bond University Bull Sharks

Hinterland

Selection Process for 2021 State Teams

The following images describe the selection process for the respective teams. The process spans 12 months, with multiple opportunities for players to be seen by multiple personnel.  For more information relating the Selection Policy, please click here